Our Session

The Session of First Presbyterian Church

The session is the council for the congregation. It shall be composed of those persons elected by the congregation to active service as ruling elders, together with all installed pastors and associate pastors. The session shall have responsibility for governing the congregation and guiding its witness to the sovereign activity of God in the world, so that the congregation is and becomes a community of faith, hope, love, and witness. – Book of Order G-3.0201

The Session meets on the third Wednesday of every month.

Moderator of the Session – Bruce McVey

Clerk of the Session – Kay Campbell

Class of 2018

  • Linda Holland
  • Ken McGarry
  • Debbie Fraley

Class of 2019

  • Dan Croley
  • Randy Sanders
  • Jamie Jenkins

Class of 2020

  • Cyndi Bagley
  • Margie Gray
  • Jeanne Cannon

Each member of the session serves as a chair or co-chair of one of the churches committees.

2018 Church Committees

Administrative
Debbie Fraley – Session 2018, Chair
Jack Williams
Nan Wakefield
Ellen Scott
Fred Ralston

Christian Education
Linda Holland -Session 2018, Chair
Todd Jennings
Kate Killebrew
Kay Campbell
Gary Kelly

Congregational Care
Cyndi Bagley — Session 2020, Chair
Cary Sullivan
Bonnie Hereford
Rhonda Seitzinger
Martha Len Hamilton
Martha Farrar
Susan Graham
Kay Wheatley

Mission
Jamie Jenkins – Session 2019, Co-Chair
Margie Gray – Session 2020, Co-Chair
(Responsible for the Adult Care Board and Child Care Board)
Janie Denis
Rachel Harwell
Betty Holman
Kathy Croley
Kay Johnson

Adult Care Board
Perry Hall, chairman
Debbie Fraley, session liaison
Kay Wheatley, secretary
Charlotte Scott
Dee Schoenrock
Janie Denis
Wendy Jenkins
Sonia Harper
Fred Ralston, ex-officio

Child Care Board
Cary Sullivan, chair
Cyndi Bagley- FPCCCC treasurer
Margie Gray, session liaison
Dee Schoenrock

Property
Dan Croley – Session 2019, chair
Gary Hartwig
Betty Holman
Colin Wakefield
Randy Johnson
Harold Dawkins, ex-officio

Stewardship
Ken McGarry, Session 2018, Chair
David Bagley
Blake Copple
Pat Fraley
Leigh Anne Harrington
Jamie Jenkins
Dexter Sullivan

Worship
Randy Sanders -Session 2019, Co-Chair
Jeanne Cannon -Session 2020, Co-Chair
Joseph Hamilton
Brad Horsman
Susan Graham
Kay Johnson
Ellen Scott

Church History
Ellen Scott, Chair
Jeanne Cannon, session liaison
Mike Ashby
Rhonda Seitzinger
Martha Kelly
Dick and Martha Farrar, consultants

Church Security
Tom Bailey, Chair
Jeanne Cannon, session liaison
Dan Croley
Brad Horsman
Martha Kelly
Ritchie Lewis
Ken McGarry
Colin Wakefield

Elder Nominating Committee
Dan Croley, co-chair
Jamie Jenkins
Tom Bagley
Martha Farrar
Jim Harwell

Pastor Nominating Committee
Dexter Sullivan, Chair
Bonnie Hereford, secretary
Lee Ann Dawkins
Ken McGarry
Debbie Fraley

Treasurer
David Bagley

Assistant Treasurer
Tony Foster

Clerk of the Session
Kay Campbell

 

Comments are closed.